Accident Piper J3-C65 N88380, Thursday 6 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3-C65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88380
MSN: 15998
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6228 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Church Hill, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Natchez, MS (KHEZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE REDUCED ENGINE POWER TO IDLE AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT TO DESCEND. HE DID NOT CLEAR ENGINE DURING IDLE POWER DESCENT FROM 2,500 FEET TO 700 FEET. WHEN HE LEVELED THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY COUGH AND SPUTTER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE LOADED UP DURING DESCENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CLEAR HIS ENGINE DURING DESCENT RESULTING IN THE SPARK PLUGS BECOMING FOULED WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA097