| Date: | Tuesday 4 February 1992 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Taquan Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N13GA |
| MSN: | 179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6254 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-59 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Metlakatla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ketchikan, AK (KTN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S CONTROL YOKE STARTED VIBRATING AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN. THE PILOT CORRECTED BY RE-TRIMMING THE AIRPLANE AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIVETS ATTACHING THE TRIM TAB CONTROL HORN TO THE RIGHT ELEVATOR TRIM TAB HAD PULLED OUT, ALLOWING THE TRIM TAB AND ELEVATOR TO FLUTTER.
Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE RIVETS ATTACHING THE TRIM TAB CONTROL HORN TO THE RIGHT ELEVATOR TRIM TAB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA032
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location