Accident Cessna 172RG N9754B, Monday 3 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1992
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9754B
MSN: 172RG1013
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILED DURING THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. THE WEATHER WAS INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WITH LOW CEILINGS, DRIZZLE, AND FOG. THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR WHICH DID NOT FULLY EXTEND. THE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY. THE FAA REPORTED FINDING A ELECTRICALLY SHORTED ALTERNATOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FULLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BY THE ALTERNATE GEAR EXTENTION SYSTEM. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT, LOW CEILING, FOG, DRIZZLE AND FAILURE OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA066

Location