| Date: | Sunday 2 February 1992 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N432W |
| MSN: | 21912 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3577 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Howell, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coldwater, MI (D96) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 31 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 240 DEGREES IN EXCESS OF 12 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A CROSS WIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA087