| Date: | Sunday 2 February 1992 |
| Time: | 15:17 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Pribyls Wings, Inc |
| Registration: | N427KP |
| MSN: | 32R-7780037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIG5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Rapids, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canton, IL (KCTK) |
| Destination airport: | Maple Lake, MN (Y33) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN IFR FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED A GRADUAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER DUE TO A FAULTY VOLTAGE REGULATOR. THE PILOT REQUESTED A CHANGE IN ROUTING FROM ARTCC WITH THE INTENTION OF LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE CIRCLED OVER THE AIRPORT UNTIL RECEIVING A GREEN LIGHT FROM THE ATC TOWER. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING THE PILOT RECEIVED A RED LIGHT FROM THE TOWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND MANEUVER AND BEGAN HIS SECOND APPROACH SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE AIRPLANE MADE A GEAR-UP LANDING DURING THE SECOND LANDING APPROACH. WHEN ASKED IF HE UTILIZED THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT BECAUSE HE THOUGHT HE FELT THE LANDING GEAR DRAG.
Probable Cause: A RESULT OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT UNDERSTANDING THE AIRPLANES EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND NOT PERFORMING THE APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA085
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location