Accident Beechcraft 99 N209BH, Friday 31 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1992
Time:23:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Northeast Express Regional
Registration: N209BH
MSN: U-73
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:23518 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bangor, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING ON THE RAMP AFTER A FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID, 'WHILE PARKING AT THE...HANGER A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO SLIDE ON THE ICE AND STRIKE A PARKED AIRCRAFT WITH THE RIGHT WING.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE TAXIING ON AN ICY SURFACE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND THE ICY RAMP CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA091