| Date: | Friday 31 January 1992 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Fly By Helicopters Corporation |
| Registration: | N85570 |
| MSN: | 0465 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3563 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juno Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FLYING 100 YDS OFFSHORE, 50 FT ABOVE THE WATER, AT 50 KTS, THE FLT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE & BEGAN DESCENDING. THE PLT APPLIED UP COLLECTIVE & AFT CYCLIC CONTROL INPUTS TO ARREST THE DESCENT BUT THE DESCENT CONTINUED UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE WATER.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER COLLECTIVE AND CYCLIC CONTROL INPUTS AND POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA073
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 1987 |
N85570 |
Burkard Enterprises,inc. |
0 |
Pottstown, PA |
 |
sub |
Location