| Date: | Thursday 30 January 1992 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Allen Smith |
| Registration: | N9103Q |
| MSN: | 4608027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 864 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-BE1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM RUNWAY 14 ON MARTIN STATE AIRPORT, BALTIMORE, MARYLAND, AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE EXPERIENCED TOTAL POWER LOSS AND A FIRE. THE PILOT SAID HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND MADE AN APPROXIMATE 280 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED, BUT DUE TO THE FIRE, THE NOSE GEAR WAS DISABLE AND DID NOT EXTEND. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON RUNWAY 32. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATIONS REVEALED A FUEL LEAK IN THE ENGINE'S VAPOR RETURN LINE. DUE TO THE SEVERE FIRE DAMAGE INCURRED BY THE FUEL LINE, A FAILURE MODE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FUEL LINE, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, RESULTING IN A FUEL LEAK CAUSING AN ENGINE FIRE AND TOTAL POWER LOSS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA028
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 March 2002 |
N9103Q |
Private |
0 |
Mississippi River near South St. Paul, Minnesota |
 |
sub |
Location