| Date: | Friday 15 March 2024 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-XTF |
| MSN: | 6659 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nyngan Aerodrome, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nyngan Airport, NSW (NYN/YNYN) |
| Destination airport: | Nyngan Airport, NSW (NYN/YNYN) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bell 47G helicopter was conducting a post-purchase familiarisation flight at Nyngan, New South Wales. At 1200 local time, while hovering, the pilot commenced a practice left pedal clearing turn through the 180-degree position. The helicopter experienced weathercocking followed by an unanticipated yaw. The wind was gusting 15‑20 knots.
The pilot detected that the yaw rate was increasing and climbed the helicopter to 30 ft, attempting to control the increased rate of rotation through the application of the opposite anti-torque pedal. The pilot then experienced a loss of control resulting in a hard landing. The left skid subsequently detached from the airframe and the main rotor blades contacted the ground resulting in damage to the tail rotor guard tube and a tail rotor frame crack.
The pilot detected leaking fuel from the fuel vents on top of the left fuel tank and a subsequent fire commenced at the base of the helicopter engine. The helicopter was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
ATSB
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2024/aviation/loss-control-and-collision-terrain-involving-bell-47g-3b1-nyngan-aerodrome-new-south-wales-15-march-2024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 