Serious incident Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040) N314SC, Tuesday 28 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1992
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040)
Owner/operator:Southcentral Air
Registration: N314SC
MSN: 31T-8275007
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6396 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 6R AND WAS CLEARED TO TAXI VIA TAXIWAY 'G'. AFTER CLEARING THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT TURNED ONTO THE TAXIWAY AND CONTINUED ACROSS RUNWAY 6L ON THE SAME GROUND TRACK AS THE TAXIWAY BETWEEN THE TWO RUNWAYS. HOWEVER, TAXIWAY 'G' DOES NOT ALIGN WITH ITSELF ONCE REACHING THE NORTHWEST SIDE OF RUNWAY 6L. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE TAXIWAY LIGHTS OR THE TAXIWAY SIGN AND CONSEQUENTLY TAXIED INTO A SNOWBANK. THE VISIBILITY WAS AT LEAST 3/4 OF A MILE AND LOWER DUE TO TAXIING TURBOJET AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE TAXIWAY LIGHTS AND SIGN SHOWED THAT SOME OF THE TAXIWAY LIGHTS WERE OBSCURED BY THE SNOW DEPTH AND THE SIGN WAS NOT VISIBLE BECAUSE THERE WAS SNOW ADHERING TO THE FACE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED TAXI AFTER BECOMING LOST OR DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WHITEOUT CONDITIONS CAUSED BY THE FRESHLY FALLING AND BLOWING SNOW AND THE INADEQUATE SNOW REMOVAL BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92IA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92IA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1997 N314SC Southcentral Air 0 Tyonek, AK sub

Location