Accident Bell 47D1 N93067, Monday 27 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 1992
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Avico, Inc.
Registration: N93067
MSN: 5501
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT HE PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING INTO TREES. THE HELICOPTER FELL TO THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST. EXAM OF THE ENG BY THE OPERATOR WHO HAS AN FAA ISSUED AIRFRAME & POWERPLANT CERTIFICATE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ENG WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE FACILITY THAT OVERHAULED IT APPROXIMATELY 2 YEARS EARLIER. EXAM ALSO REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE NAME & CERTIFICATE NUMBER ENTERED IN THE ENG LOGBOOK INDICATING THAT THE ENG WAS OVERHAULED WAS NOT VALID ACCORDING TO FAA PERSONNEL LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OK.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1982 N93067 Private 0 Harrisburg, AR sub
3 November 1984 N93067 Patrick Q Perez 0 Terlingua, TX sub
2 November 1989 N93067 Unknown 0 Loxahatchee, FL sub
21 January 2014 N93067 Milam Inc 0 Pell City, AL sub

Location