Serious incident Aerospatiale AS-355F1 N101UM, Sunday 26 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 1992
Time:20:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-355F1
Owner/operator:Corporate Jets Inc.
Registration: N101UM
MSN: 5073
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3387 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ludington, MI (NONE)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor, MI (M132)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE INCIDENT HELICOPTER PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER HE SMELLED SMOKE AND THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT FIRE WARNING/SMOKE DETECTOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED. A POST INCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A UNION JOINING A FUEL PIPE ASSEMBLY TO THE EXTERIOR OF THE RIGHT (#2) ENGINE CASE.

Probable Cause: A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A FUEL SYSTEM LINE FITTING DURING CRUISE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92IA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92IA079

Location