| Date: | Sunday 26 January 1992 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23455 |
| MSN: | 15068959 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4283 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft Mojave, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Needles, CA (KEED) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. ON THE THIRD AND FINAL LANDING WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED A FORCE PULLED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND SIMULTANEOUSLY RETRACTED THE FLAPS. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE LEFT WING STALLED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, UNCONTROLLED, STRUCK THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED, COMING TO REST RIGHT-SIDE-UP. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT FLAP WAS PARTIALLY EXTENDED AND THE RIGHT FLAP WAS RETRACTED. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FLAP CABLE FAILED BEFORE THE IMPACT AND THE FRACTURE SURFACE WAS CORRODED AND FRAYED. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED 1 YEAR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT BUT THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN ONLY 37 FLIGHT HOURS SINCE THE INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION PERFORMED BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FLAP CABLE FAILURE DUE TO CORROSION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA104