Accident Cessna 150 N5842G, Sunday 26 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 1992
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Lansing Aviation
Registration: N5842G
MSN: 15071342
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4757 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED AS AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AND THE STUDENT WAS PERFORMING A FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED: 'ON TAKE OFF WINDOW POPPED OPEN ON PASSENGER SIDE. AS I TRIED TO SHUT IT I WENT OFF THE RUNWAY.'

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION, HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA083

Location