| Date: | Saturday 25 January 1992 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Girard Enterprises, Inc |
| Registration: | N6225G |
| MSN: | 15071725 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Haven, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PRACTICING SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST BY THE STUDENT PILOT DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION AND THE ACFT SLID INTO A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE DUAL STUDENT AND REMEDIAL ACTION WAS DELAYED BY THE CFI. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA078
Location