| Date: | Saturday 25 January 1992 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4046H |
| MSN: | 1651 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING RUN ON LANDINGS AND SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS WITH AN AUTOROTATION AND A POWER RECOVERY. DURING ONE SUCH APPROACH HE SAID HE MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND FLIGHT PATH, AND STRUCK A SNOW BANK WITH THE TAIL ROTOR, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: A MISJUDGED AUTOROTATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA081
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 1999 |
N4046H |
Heliflite |
0 |
Pompano Beach Airpark, Pompano Beach, Florida |
 |
w/o |
Location