| Date: | Saturday 25 January 1992 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Adams Land & Cattle Co |
| Registration: | N96722 |
| MSN: | 18266824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omaha, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Broken Bow, NE (BBW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID WHILE TAXING OUT FOR DEPARTURE, IN A GUSTY SURFACE WIND CONDITION, THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER AS HE TAXIED FROM BEHIND THE TERMINAL BUILDING. THE SURFACE WIND WAS ABOUT 25 KNOTS AND GUSTING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. ASSOCIATED FACTORS ARE THE HIGH AND GUSTY WINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA080