Accident Piper PA-31P N7325L, Friday 24 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 1992
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P
Owner/operator:Rock Springs Ranch, Ltd
Registration: N7325L
MSN: 31P-7400206
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tonopah, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOMEONE CALLED THE TOWER AT LAS VEGAS AND ADVISED THAT THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE TAXIING OUT FOR TAKEOFF HAD BEEN DRINKING. THE CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO RETURN TO THE RAMP, BUT HE REFUSED TO DO SO. THE CONTROLLER THEN ADVISED THE PILOT THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED, AND THE PILOT SAID HE HAD TO TAKE OFF AND DID SO AT 1845. THE CONTROLLER CONTACTED THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES WHO IN TURN INFORMED THE TONOPAH SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AT THE PILOT'S PLANNED DESTINATION. AWAITING DEPUTIES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE LAND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. UPON THEIR ARRIVAL THE PILOT WAS SITTING ON THE LEFT FRONT SEAT, AND THERE WERE 3 EMPTY BEER CANS IN THE SNOW BELOW THE PILOT'S WINDOW. WHEN THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE THE DEPUTIES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT SMELLED OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES, HIS SPEECH WAS SLURRED, HIS EYES WERE BLOODSHOT, AND HIS BALANCE WAS UNSTABLE. THE PILOT REFUSED TO UNDERGO A SOBRIETY TEST OR ANY BLOOD TESTS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THERE WAS AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT DUE TO ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OF BOTH ENGINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 2007 N7325L Private 0 Newton, Kansas sub

Location