Accident Piper PA-30 N8662Y, Thursday 23 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8662Y
MSN: 30-1804
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE BAGGAGE DOOR CAME OPEN. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT THE REMAINING RUNWAY WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STEERED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID A STONE WALL AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR DISCLOSED THAT ITS LOCKING MECHANISM WAS ONLY PARTIALLY ENGAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNLOCKED NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA099