| Date: | Thursday 23 January 1992 |
| Time: | 14:34 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-23APF |
| Owner/operator: | Challenge Air Cargo, Inc. |
| Registration: | N572CA |
| MSN: | 24868/314 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 57141 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Quito Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The F/O was descending to the low altitude airway structure in preparation for landing at Miami International Airport, when the Boeing 757-23APF experienced a dual engine flameout. The aircraft penetrated level 3 weather containing Thunderstorms, Moderate Ice, And moderate to heavy rain showers. The flight crew stared engine Anti-Ice was not in use as required by the aircraft operating manual. An Emergency was declared with Miami Control for a stated loss of electrical power. A dual engine restart was completed after 2 attempts on each engine. The aircraft landed without further incident. The airline transport Pilot-In-Command (PIC), First officer and other crew members were not injured.
Probable Cause:
The PIC’s improper supervision of the F/O. This resulted in a total loss of engine power on both engines while on low power settings in known Icing conditions for failure to follow checklist procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92IA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92IA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 July 2009 |
N868AN |
Arrow Cargo |
0 |
Near San Pedro Sula |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |