Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8434H, Thursday 23 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 1992
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Central Skyport
Registration: N8434H
MSN: 34-8133219
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2757 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marion, OH (KMNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF AT NIGHT, HE RAISED THE LANDING GEAR, STARTED A TURN TO THE OUTBOUND HEADING AND ADJUSTED BOTH PROPELLER CONTROLS. HE THEN TURNED ON THE OVERHEAD LIGHT, ADJUSTED THE HEAT BY MOVING BOTH SELECTOR LEVERS TO THE CENTER POSITION, CONTINUED CLIMBING AND HAD STARTED TO ADJUST THE MIXTURE CONTROLS, WHEN ATC GAVE HIM A FREQUENCY CHANGE. AT THAT TIME, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER WITHOUT WARNING. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINES, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE SAID HE THEN 'CUT' THE MIXTURE CONTROLS AND MADE AN EMERGENCY WHEELS UP LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION SHOWED THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL WITH NO CONTAMINATES. FUEL FLOW WAS ESTABLISHED FROM THE FUEL TANK(S) TO THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT(S) BY USING THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS STARTED AND TEST RUN WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. THE RIGHT ENGINE COULD NOT BE RUN DUE TO ITS UNSAFE CONDITION, BUT AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION IN BOTH ENGINES, DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE ENGINE OR FUEL CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 1990 N8434H Central Skyport, Inc. 0 Elbridge, NY min

Location