Accident Piper PA-28-140 N107EH, Wednesday 22 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N107EH
MSN: 28-7525057
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER TO BETWEEN 1500 RPM AND 1800 RPM. SAFETY BOARD INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBERS TWO AND FOUR TOP SPARK PLUGS SHOWED LEAD FOULING. THE WIRING HARNESS PLUG LEAD WAS LOOSE ON THE NUMBER THREE BOTTOM PLUG. THE RIGHT EXHAUST PIPE WAS CORRODED AND DETERIORATED AND SHOWED EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE IN THE AREA OF CONNECTION TO THE MUFFLER. BURNT AREAS ON THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER FINS AROUND THE EXHAUST GASKET SHOWED EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER/PILOT, THE AIRPLANE LAST RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION THREE MONTHS AND 73 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause: FOULED SPARK PLUGS, LOOSE SPARK PLUG IGNITION LEAD, EXHAUST LEAK, AND CYLINDER LEAK. FACTORS WERE AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION, POOR MAINTENANCE, AND OPERATION BY THE PILOT WITH KNOWN MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA059

Location