| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 1992 |
| Time: | 22:05 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N201YR |
| MSN: | 24-0734 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4209 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Patterson, LA (KPTN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXECUTED A VOR/DME INSTRUMENT APPROACH AND DESCENDED BELOW THE PUBLISHED MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE OF 579 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DEPART AND MANEUVER AT LOW LEVEL AROUND THE AIRPORT BEFORE HE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE FLEW UNDER A SET OF POWER LINES AND IMPACTED FENCE POSTS AND THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE'S PITOT STATIC SYSTEM HEAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE WITH THE FENCE POSTS. THE PILOT STATED A MALFUNCTION OF THE VSI AND ALTIMETER OCCURRED DURING THE INSRUMENT APPROACH. NO SYSTEM FAILURE WAS REPORTED TO THE NTSB BY THE FAA COORDINATOR. TESTING OF THE PITOT STATIC SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE SYSTEM. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY AROUND THE AIRPORT AT LESS THAN 100 FEET IN VERY POOR VISIBILITY AND THAT THERE WERE NO INSTRUMENT PROBLEMS DURING THE APPROACH.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT DESCENDING BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE AND NOT PERFORMING THE BRIEFED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE ALONG WITH THE DARK NIGHT, FOG, DRIZZLE, AND LOW CEILING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA058