Accident Cessna 172I N35308, Tuesday 21 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1992
Time:21:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Liberty Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N35308
MSN: 17256704
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gadsden, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING HIS PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT CHECK. THE FINAL LANDING WAS BEING ACCOMPLISHED, AT NIGHT, WHICH WAS A SHORT FIELD LANDING OVER A SIMULATED 50 FOOT OBSTACLE. THE LANDING LIGHT, TAXI LIGHT, AND RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE ON. AT TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT UNDER EXAMINATION BEGAN A GO-AROUND AT A VERY SLOW AIRSPEED. FULL POWER AND RIGHT RUDDER WERE APPLIED. THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT AND FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT AILERON WAS APPLIED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY, THEN TRAVELED ABOUT 75-100 FEET, AND STRUCK THE WIND SOCK POLE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING BY THE PILOT UNDER EXAMINATION, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE DESIGNATED EXAMINER WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA041

Location