Accident Cessna 152 N152BA, Monday 20 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Glenview Navy Flying Club
Registration: N152BA
MSN: 15282722
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2825 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glenview, IL (KNBU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SOLO CROSS COUNTRY WHEN HE NOTICED A LOSS OF 200-300 ENGINE RPM WHILE CRUISING AT 3,000' MSL. HE SAID HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THE ENGINE RAN ROUGHER. HE DECIDED TO LAND IN A FIELD WHILE HE STILL HAD SOME POWER AVAILABLE. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TWO DITCHES DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND ASSOCIATED SYSTEMS DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. INTERVIEWS WITH THE PILOT REVEALED HE BELIEVES THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND THAT THE SUBSTANTIAL LOSS OF POWER COULD HAVE BEEN PRECLUDED IF HE HAD APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT EARLIER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2012 N152BA Private 0 Near Chicago/Rockford Int\'l Airport - KFRD, Chicago/Rockford, IL sub

Location