Accident Cessna 182R N5445N, Monday 20 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 1992
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5445N
MSN: 18267720
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, DURING HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, PLANNED TO PERFORM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED THAT HIS STUDENT'S PATTERN AND APPROACH APPEARED NORMAL. WHEN THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE RUNWAY'S THRESHOLD, THE AIRPLANE WAS '...A LITTLE HIGH AND FAST.' THE CFI FURTHER REPORTED THAT ON THE TAKEOFF PORTION, THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED, ENGINE POWER SOUNDS INCREASED, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND LEFT. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WAS INTACT, AND THE TIRES AND BRAKES WERE FUNCTIONAL.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH AN GO LANDING. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1983 N5541N private 2 Casa Grande, AZ w/o

Location