Accident Cessna 414 N6814R, Sunday 19 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Black Swan Rent/lease
Registration: N6814R
MSN: 414A0638
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOW DRIFT ON THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF WAS AT NIGHT DURING A LIGHT SNOW FALL. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE SNOW DRIFT, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AIRPORT SNOW REMOVAL HAD NOT BEEN PERFORMED BY THE AIRPORT PERSONNEL, A DARK NIGHT WITH FALLING SNOW AND THE SNOWBANK ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA076

Location