| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1992 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Morcom Aviation Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2742R |
| MSN: | 28R-35281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2528 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Anacortes, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eastsound, WA (KORS) |
| Destination airport: | Everett, WA (KPAE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE FROM EASTSOUND, WASHINGTON, TO EVERETT, WASHINGTON, THE PIPER PA-28R-200 COLLIDED WITH A MALLARD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING AT APPROXIMATELY 140 KNOTS IAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET. THE MALLARD PENETRATED THE PILOT'S WINDSCREEN, PASSING THROUGH THE UPPER CABIN AND AFT BULKHEAD BEFORE COMING TO REST IN THE REAR EMPENNAGE AREA. THE PILOT, WHO SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES AND HAD HIS CORRECTIVE LENSES KNOCKED OFF DURING THE IMPACT, WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT WITH BACKUP GLASSES AND SUCCESSFULLY EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT ARLINGTON, WASHINGTON.
Probable Cause: A BIRD IMPACTING THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92IA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92IA040
Location