| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1992 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8529U |
| MSN: | 17252429 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Union Center, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST LIFTED OFF AND WAS AT AN ESTIMATED 2 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WHEN IT STRUCK A WIRE FENCE AND CAME TO REST IN A FIELD. HE REPORTED THE WEATHER WAS UNSEASONABLY WARM (60 DEGREES IN JANUARY) AND THE GROUND WAS SOFT DUE TO THAWING. HE STATED: 'IT WAS MY ERROR,' AND INDICATED HE KEPT THE POWER IN TOO LONG, THINKING THE AIRPLANE WOULD CLEAR THE FENCE. THE 2800 FOOT LONG PRIVATE GRASS STRIP WAS LOCATED ON THE PILOT'S PROPERTY.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, WHILE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SOFT RUNWAY CONDITION & FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA381 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA381
Location