Accident Cessna 150J N50810, Sunday 19 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Aviation Professionals
Registration: N50810
MSN: 15069566
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2826 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinyon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) FLEW INTO AN AREA OF RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE CFI PLANNED TO INSTRUCT HIS STUDENT IN MOUNTAIN FLYING TECHNIQUES. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED AN UPDRAFT AND THEN A DOWNDRAFT. THE CFI LOWERED THE WING FLAPS TO THE 10 DEGREE POSITION IN A BELIEF THAT SUCH ACTION WOULD ENHANCE THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE WAS NOT ENHANCED AND REMAINED INADEQUATE TO OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND THE SIDE OF A HILL.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING TO ENTER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA AT A LOW ALTITUDE, AND HIS IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT RELATED TO THE INSTRUCTOR'S LOWERING OF THE WING FLAPS DURING A TIME WHEN A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE TERRAIN WAS RISING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA095

Location