| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1992 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Beloit Aviation |
| Registration: | N68430 |
| MSN: | 15282267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zenda, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID DURING THE TAKEOFF, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO DROP AND CONTACT THE TERRAIN. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, CARTWHEELED AFTER STRIKING AN EMBANKMENT, THEN CAME TO REST AGAINST A TREE. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 15 TO 20 KNOTS AND IN LINE WITH THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A GUSTY SURFACE WIND CONDITION AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA075
Location