Accident Cessna 175 N8293T, Sunday 19 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1992
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8293T
MSN: 17556993
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental GO-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI (7D2)
Destination airport:Bradford, PA (KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE NOTICED THE OIL TEMPERATURE WAS A LITTLE ABOVE NORMAL SO HE HAD LANDED AND REMOVED THE WINTERIZATION KIT ON THE AIRPLANE. SHORTLY AFTER RESUMPTION OF THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, AND SMOKE DEVELOPED. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED TO A RESIDENTIAL STREET. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A POWERLINE AND TREE AND CAME TO REST IN THE FRONT YARD OF A RESIDENCE. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A BROKEN CONNECTING ROD ON THE #3 JOURNAL AND A HOLE IN THE CRANKCASE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF A CONNECTING ROD FAILURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE POWER LINES AND TREES IN THE PATH OF THE SELECTED EMERGENCY LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA074