| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1992 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7529N |
| MSN: | 18263232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monee, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kankakee, IL (KIKK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING NIGHT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. AFTER MAKING FOUR OR FIVE LANDINGS AT A LARGE, WELL-LIT AIRPORT, HE RETURNED TO HIS SMALLER HOME AIRPORT TO PRACTICE CROSSWIND LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT THE APPROACH TO LANDING SEEMED NORMAL, BUT THE TOUCHDOWN WAS 'HARDER AND LOUDER THAN WHAT I CONSIDERED NORMAL.' AFTER THE FLIGHT, HE CONSULTED A MECHANIC AND INSPECTED THE AIRPLANE FOR DAMAGE, BUT DID NOT NOTICE ANYTHING UNUSUAL. LATER, DURING MAINTENANCE, DAMAGE WAS FOUND THAT WAS ATTRIBUTED TO A HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA103
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 August 2024 |
N7529N |
|
0 |
Klenawicus Airfield (NY03), Shelter Island, NY |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location