| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1992 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39298 |
| MSN: | 6551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chehalis, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Onalaska, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A 1200 FT. LONG, WET, GRASS AIR STRIP, TOUCHED DOWN PAST MIDFIELD, AND WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP ON THE STRIP. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE STRIP AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE POOR BRAKING CONDITIONS ON THE WET GRASS STRIP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA038
Location