Accident Cessna 177RG N8013G, Saturday 18 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1992
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:National Aviation Inc
Registration: N8013G
MSN: 177RG0013
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE HAD JUST DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 800 FEET AGL WHEN THE ACFT LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED, GEAR UP, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FUEL SUPPLY SHORTAGE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA073

Location