Accident Cessna 182D N9042X, Friday 17 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1992
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Travelair Taxi Inc.
Registration: N9042X
MSN: 182-53442
Total airframe hrs:2991 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Put In Bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Clinton, OH (PCW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 22 HE MADE A RIGHT HAND CORRECTION TO COMPENSATE FOR THE RIGHT CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT HE SELECTED A TOUCHDOWN POINT BEYOND AN ICE COVERED SECTION OF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, AS HE ROLLED OUT THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL EXITED THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE CENTERLINE, BUT THE NOSEWHEEL SLID ON THE ICE, AND THE LEFT STEERING LINKAGE ARM BROKE OFF. THE LEFT WING SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO CARTWHEEL AND THEN IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTIAN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOW ON THE RUNWAY AND THE GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA023

Location