Accident Cessna 172P N65513, Wednesday 15 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1992
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:P.c. Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N65513
MSN: 17275768
Total airframe hrs:4381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A SIMULATED SOFT FIELD TOUCH AND GO, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BY IMPROPERLY USING THE BRAKES. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO HAD NOT PREVIOUSLY INSTRUCTED IN THE CESSNA 172, TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AS IT BECAME AIRBORNE WHILE DEPARTING THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STUCK RUNWAY LIGHTS AND A TAXIWAY SIGN AND SETTLED INTO SOFT SNOW BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE BRAKES DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1992 N65513 P.c. Flyers, Inc. 0 Englewood, CO w/o

Location