Accident Hughes 369D N5119N, Wednesday 15 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Heliflight, Inc.
Registration: N5119N
MSN: 1097D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2778 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI ACTING AS A CHECK PILOT WAS OBSERVING THE RATED TRAINEE PERFORM 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATIVE LANDINGS TO TOUCH DOWN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE SIXTH AUTOROTATION THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER COLLECTIVE INPUT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CHECK PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA064

Location