Serious incident Cessna 207 N70076, Wednesday 15 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Markair Express
Registration: N70076
MSN: 20700547
Total airframe hrs:8803 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Port Moller, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cold Bay, AK (CDB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH 6 INCHES OF CRUSTED SNOW ON THE RUNWAY. HE STATED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO ATTAIN FLYING SPEED AND HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. AFTER REDUCING THE POWER TO THE IDLE POSITION, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH 2 INCHES OF CLEAR ICE AND THEN 2 MORE INCHES OF POWDERED SNOW. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT CHECK THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE ICY AND SNOW COVERED CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY NOT SURVEYING THE SURFACE OF THE ENTIRE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92IA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92IA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1984 N70076 Wings Of Alaska 0 Juneau, AK sub
12 December 1988 N70076 Dick Nelson 0 Napaskiak, AK sub
18 November 1995 N70076 Mark Air Express 0 Aniak, AK sub

Location