| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1992 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 205A |
| Owner/operator: | Owens, Grady |
| Registration: | N8352Z |
| MSN: | 205-0352 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5043 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tomball, TX (KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 12,000 FEET AGL THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATIONS AND OIL WAS OBSERVED ESCAPING FROM THE ENGINE COWLING ONTO THE WINDSHIELD. ATC INITIALLY GAVE VECTORS FOR LANDING AT AN AIRPORT ABOUT 18 MILES AWAY. OIL ON THE WINDSHIELD OBSCURED VISIBILITY AND ENGINE VIBRATIONS WORSENED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM A FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON WET PLOWED TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. FOUR OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER STUDS EXHIBITED MULTI-ORIGIN FATIGUE AT THE FRACTURE SURFACE DUE TO IMPROPER STRETCH OR TORQUE ON THE STUDS.
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO CYLINDER FATIGUE AND RESULTANT ENGINE VIBRATIONS. FACTORS WERE THE OIL COVERED WINDSHIELD RESTRICTING THE PILOT'S VISION AND THE WET TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA056
Location