| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1992 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Kuehn |
| Registration: | N4885G |
| MSN: | 17273432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A TWELVE HOUR STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE WHEN HE ADDED POWER FOR AN ATTEMPTED ABORTED LANDING ON HIS FIRST SOLO LANDING. THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT APPROXIMATELY THIRTY DEGREES, AND CONTINUED TO FLY A FEW INCHES OFF THE GROUND UNTIL CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN GROUND ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER CROSSING A DRAINAGE DITCH, THE NOSE GEAR CAUGHT A RUT ON THE SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA057