| Date: | Monday 13 January 1992 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Ft. Lewis Army Flying Activity |
| Registration: | N11632 |
| MSN: | 15075585 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tacoma, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lewis, WA (KGRF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT AFTER TWO CYLINDERS HAD BEEN REPLACED ON THE CESSNA 150L ENGINE, THE PILOT NOTED A SLIGHT DROP IN RPM. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, THEN RETURNED IT TO THE COLD POSITION AFTER CONCLUDING THAT THE NORMAL POWER LOSS WAS NOT ACCOMPANIED BY A RISE IN POWER. WHEN THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER, HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING, AND CHANGED FIELDS AT THE LAST MOMENT, TO AVOID HITTING CATTLE. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER LANDING IN THE SOFT FIELD, AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING AN ENGINE TEARDOWN INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF REMEDIAL ACTION WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED CARBURETOR ICING. FACTORS INCLUDE CARBURETOR ICE AND CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA037