Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N9161K, Monday 13 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Jurgen Arnemann
Registration: N9161K
MSN: 4622022
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KBWG)
Destination airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB OUT FROM THE WARREN COUNTY AIRPORT ON AN IFR CLEARANCE, THE AIRPLANE HAD A DUEL FUEL FLOW GAUGE FAILURE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT STATED HE RECEIVED A SPECIAL VOR CLEARANCE DIRECT TO THE VOR, RUNWAY 030, AND PROCEEDED TO THE AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT HE PREMATURELY FLARED THE AIRPLANE AND IT STALLED, FALLING 30 FEET TO THE RUNWAY. THE DUAL FUEL FLOW FAILURE COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE FLARE, STALLING THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DUAL FUEL FLOW GAUGE FAILURES AND DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA019

Location