| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1992 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Quonset Flight Center |
| Registration: | N9483T |
| MSN: | 38-78A0113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2919 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richmond, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | N. Kingston, RI (KOQU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING OF A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FLARED PREMATURELY AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, TOUCHING DOWN LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ROLLOUT LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. TO AVOID HITTING A RUNWAY LIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO MANUEVER TO THE LEFT OF THE LIGHT SUBSEQUENTLY HITTING A TREE WITH THE LEFT WINGTIP. THE AIRPLANE SPUN TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST IN AN EMBANKMENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING ROLLOUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA018