| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1992 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Beco Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4188S |
| MSN: | TH-620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5192 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marsh Harbour, OF |
| Destination airport: | Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER ARRIVING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN OF THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE PLT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE BUT THE GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. THE FLT DEPARTED THE PATTERN & ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR VIA THE EMERGENCY METHOD WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE FLT DIVERTED TO A LARGER ARPT WHERE A GEAR UP LANDING OCCURRED. THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT MOTOR & GEARBOX ASSY WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACFT & DISASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE WORM SECTOR GEAR REPEATEDLY CONTACTED THE SECTOR GEAR STOP. ALSO, TWO HALF RINGS WHICH SECURE THE BEARING TO THE WORM ACTUATING SHAFT SHEARED. THIS ALLOWED THE WORM GEAR ACTUATOR TO TRAVEL TOWARD THE MOTOR. AS A RESULT, THE HAND CRANK ENGAGING SHAFT WOULD NOT CONTACT THE WORM GEAR ACTUATOR. ACCORDING TO A MECHANIC, THIS WAS DUE TO A WORN LANDING GEAR MOTOR WHICH WOULD DRIVE THE GEAR BUT WOULD RENDER THE DYNAMIC BRAKING ACTION INOPERATIVE. THE UP-LIMIT SWITCH WAS TESTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.
Probable Cause: PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR WHICH CAUSED INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT MOTOR AND GEARBOX ASSY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA063
Location