| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1992 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6101D |
| MSN: | 22-4745 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3645 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Griffin, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO LAND WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED. THE PILOT MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, TO AVOID A FENCE, AND THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE SPEED USED BY THE PILOT TO LAND ON THE SHORT PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. A FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE WIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA037
Location