Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 340A N8716K, 01 May 1987
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36409

Date:01-MAY-1987
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Midway Packaging Materials Company
Registration: N8716K
MSN: 340A0629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (MCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 1, 1987, about 1548 eastern standard time, a Midway Packaging Materials Company Cessna 340A, N8716K, and a Rosie O'Grady's of Orlando, Inc., North American SNJ-4 Texan, N711SQ, collided in midair about 3,000 feet, over Orlando, Florida. The Cessna 340A was level at 3,000 feet operating under instrument flight rules on radar vectors to runway 18R at Orlando International
Airport (MCO). The SNJ-4 was in a descent to 1,500 feet and had completed a turn direct to Orlando Executive Airport (ORL) when the airplanes collided. The accident occurred 7 miles northwest of ORL in the MCO airport radar service area outer area in visual meteorological conditions. Botha airplanes were in contact with and were being radar vectored by the Orlando approach control. The Cessna 340A pilot, two passengers, and the SNJ-4 pilot were fatally injured. Both airplanes were destroyed by the collision, ground impact, and postimpact fire. A mobile home was also substantially damaged.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the failure of the Orlando West controller to coordinate the handoff of traffic to the Orlando North controller and the failure of the North controller to maintain radar target identification.
Contributing to the accident was the limited capability of the radar system to continually track the targets in proximity to one another and the lack of traffic advisories. Also contributing to the accident was the limitation of the "see and avoid" principle in the circumstances of this accident to serve as a means of collision avoidance.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30903

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report
Safety recommendations:

Safety recommendation A-88-29 issued 14 March 1988 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-88-30 issued 14 March 1988 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-88-31 issued 14 March 1988 by NTSB to FAA

Images: