Accident Mosley Hs GN-1 N3202F, Saturday 11 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 1992
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Mosley Hs GN-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3202F
MSN: 1489
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cullman, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TO AN FAA INSPECTOR THAT FOLLOWING A TOUCH & GO LANDING HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTOR THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FLYING SLOWLY WHEN IT STALLED & ENTERED A SPIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SAFE FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA036

Location