| Date: | Saturday 11 January 1992 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15PM |
| MSN: | E-1016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Griffith, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PRACTICING TAKE OFFS AND LANDINGS, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO POSITIVE LIFT OFF. THE ACFT SETTLED ON THE RUNWAY AND SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: PREMATURE GEAR RETRACTION DURING TAKEOFF ROLL BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location