| Date: | Saturday 11 January 1992 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172G |
| Owner/operator: | Georgia Flight Inc. |
| Registration: | N5866R |
| MSN: | 17253535 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3717 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millen, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Athens, GA (KAHN) |
| Destination airport: | Savannah, GA (KSAV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE TO SAVANNAH, GEORGIA AT 5000 FEET, THE PILOT REPORTED A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER. REPORTEDLY, HE CHANGED THE MIXTURE SETTING AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTORE FULL POWER, BUT THE ENGINE POWER REDUCTION CONTINUED TO A POINT WHERE POWERED FLIGHT WAS NO LONGER POSSIBLE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE GROUND ROLL OUT, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED THROUGH A FENCE, CROSSED A ROAD, AND FLIPPED INVERTED AFTER COLLIDING WITH A SECOND FENCE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVE, WEATHER CONDITIONS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING ICING CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA035
Location